07.24.23 PRAB PacketAGENDA
[…] (CORA), codified at C.R.S. § 24-72-201-205.5. CORA declares that “all public records shall be open
for inspection by any person, at reasonable times,” unless the records fall into very specific
statutory exceptions. C.R.S. § 24-72-203(1)(a). A “public record” is “a writing made, maintained,
or kept by the state, any agency, institution, . . ., or political subdivision of the state, . . ., and held
by any local-government-financed entity for use in the exercise of functions required or
authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds.”
C.R.S. § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I). A “political subdivision” includes “every county, city and county, city,
town, school district, special district, public highway authority, regional transportation authority,
and housing authority within this state.” Id. § 202(5).
Our board is subject to the provisions of this statute and, thus, our correspondence and
other documents concerning official PRAB business, as well as our correspondence with BPR staff,
are subject to CORA. Note that documents created or maintained by BPR staff are also subject to