The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] C.R.S. § 24-72-203(1)(a). A “public record” is “a writing made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, . . ., or political subdivision of the state, . . ., and held by any local-government-financed entity for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds.” C.R.S. § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I). A “political subdivision” includes “every county, city and county, city, town, school district, special district, public highway authority, regional transportation authority, and housing authority within this state.” Id. § 202(5).