041 PSCo Reply re Motion for Attorney Fees
[…] 2
together with an additional $33,938.80 in fees and $5,965.40 in costs incurred in pursuing these
fees over the City’s objection1 and such other fees and costs as may be incurred moving forward,
including those necessary to prepare for and participate in the hearing requested by the City.
I. THE CORRECT LEGAL STANDARD
Contrary to the City’s argument, the statute under which PSCo seeks an award of its fees
and costs does not require the Court to apply “close scrutiny” to the application or to limit fees to
only those incurred in dismissing the action. Under C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1), “[i]f the court finds that
a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a
condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs
assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings.” Neither the language of the
statute nor the case law interpreting it support the City’s proposed limitations.
The City cites Praseuth v. Rubbermaid, Inc., 406 F.3d 1245 (10th Cir. 2005) to claim an
application for attorney’s fees under C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1) “must be scrutinized more closely and