025 Order re PSCo Motion for Case Management Conference and to Set HearingPage1 of1
[…] Nelson, 775 P.2d 82, 83 (Colo App. 1989). And “while eminent domain statutes are strictly
construed against the government, they must be liberally construed in favor of property owners.”
Id. at 83.
Colorado’s eminent domain statutes expressly provide that the court will hear evidence and
rule on a property owner’s objections to a petition in condemnation. Under C.R.S. § 38-1-105,
“[t]he court shall hear proofs and allegations of all parties interested touching the regularity of the
proceedings and shall rule upon all objections thereto” (emphasis added). A related section,
C.R.S. § 38-1-109, states that “at the hearing provided for in section 38-1-105, the court shall hear
and dispose of all objections that may be raised touching the legal sufficiency of the petition . . .”
(emphasis added).
ARGUMENT
PSCo is entitled to a hearing on its objections to the petition before the case proceeds to
the valuation phase. A condemnation case is a “special proceeding; differing widely in its purposes