025 Order re PSCo Motion for Case Management Conference and to Set HearingPage1 of1
[…] PSCo will need to conduct limited discovery to
investigate and support its objections to the Petition. The Colorado Supreme C ourt recently
explained that questions of authority to condemn “present mixed questions of law and fact,” with
some aspects of objections to condemnation authority “demand[ing] proof.” Carousel Farms
Metro. Dist. v. Woodcrest Homes, Inc., 2019 CO 51, ¶¶ 17, 20. Colorado’s eminent domain
statutes also provide for the parties to present evidence relevant to the property owner’s objections Attachment to Order - 2019CV30637
9
to the Petition. C.R.S. § 38-1-105(1) (“[t]he court shall hear proofs and allegations of all parties
interested” regarding the property owner’s objections) (emphasis added).
Discovery is necessary for PSCo to determine whether the City is properly exercising the
power of eminent domain. Under similar circumstances, in State ex rel. Rantz v. Sweeney, 901
S.W.2d 289, 293 (Mo. Ct.