023 City of Boulder's Response to PUC's Motion to Intervene with Proposed OrderDISTRICT COURT, BOULDER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] state the claims of the intervenor with each being distinct from the other).
The PUC has essentially asked this court to enjoin this proceeding until it decides
Boulder can proceed. It is basic law that condemnation actions cannot be enjoined. Town of
Glendale v. City and County of Denver, 322 P.2d 1053 (Colo. 1958), and Toll v. City and
County of Denver, 340 P.2d 862 (Colo. 1959). The eminent domain statutes grant this court, not
the PUC, the authority to determine whether Boulder can proceed. C.R.S. §38-1-101(2)(a) states
in part: “All questions and issues, except the amount of compensation, shall be determined by the
court unless all parties interest in the action stipulate and agree that the compensation may be so
ascertained by the court.”
6
B. Boulder Has The Unilateral Authority To Determine Which Assets Need
To Be Acquired, Not The PUC, Thus The PUC Has No Interest To Justify
Intervention.
The PUC’s primary argument is that it has the power—pursuant to C.R.S. § 40-5-