023 City of Boulder's Response to PUC's Motion to Intervene with Proposed OrderDISTRICT COURT, BOULDER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] C17-0750 in Proceeding No.15A-0589E (attached as Exhibit B to
the PUC’s Motion to Intervene) which “satisfies Judge LaBuda’s January 14, 2015 Order” 2017 PUC Decision at
¶4.
3
II. LEGAL ARGUMENT.
A. The PUC Cannot Intervene Because It Does Not Claim A Property
Interest In the Property Being Condemned.
Eminent domain proceedings are special statutory proceedings that must be conducted
strictly according to the procedures set out in the eminent domain statutes. Ossman v. Mountain
States Tel. & Tel. Co., 520 P.2d 738, 742 (Colo. 1974). The eminent domain statute governing
intervention is C.R.S. § 38-1-109. Under that statute, a party may intervene only if the party is
“an owner or has an interest in the property sought to be taken or damaged . . . .” Id. Because
the PUC is not an owner and does not have a property interest in the property being taken in this
case, the PUC is not allowed to intervene.
In its Motion, the PUC tries to skirt this obvious defect by stating that it opts to comply