034 PSCo's Motion for Attorney Fees and Proposed Order
[…] and moved to dismiss the Petition on similar grounds as PSCo. Sperber Affidavit ¶¶ 13-14.
On September 4, 2019, the Court entered an Order granting PSCo’s Motion to Dismiss the
Petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, with the Court adopting PSCo’s legal reasoning and
conclusions as its own. Sperber Affidavit ¶ 15.
7
US.125082914.02
IV. ARGUMENT
A. When a condemnor is not authorized to condemn, C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1)
entitles landowners to all reasonable fees incurred as a result of the improper
condemnation.
Under C.R.S. § 38-1-122(1), a court shall reimburse a property owner for all reasonable
fees and costs incurred when a petitioner brings an unauthorized condemnation action: “If the court
finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought
in a condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addi tion to any other
costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings.” See also Platte River
Power Authority v. Nelson, 775 P.2d 82, 83 (Colo. App.1989) (attorney fees awarded where case
dismissed because of inadequate description of property); Billington v. Yust, 789 P.2d 196 (Colo.