013 PUC Motion to InterveneDISTRICT COURT, BOULDER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] A party has met this burden of proof when the evidence, on the whole and however slightly, tips
in favor of that party.
100. In this case, Boulder, as the applicant and party seeking Commission approval of
each component of its Third Supplemental Application, has the burden of proof with respect to
the relief sought in its application. Boulder must show, by a preponderance of the evidence that
its application is not contrary to the public interest.
C. Standard of Review
101. As related to the transfer of Public Service assets to Boulder, the applicable
standard of review is set forth in § 40-5-105(1), C.R.S., which states in relevant part that: “[t]he
assets of any public utility … may be sold, assigned, or leased as any other property, but only
upon authorization by the commission and upon such terms and conditions as the commission
may prescribe.” In determining whether a proposed transfer should be granted, the Commission
must evaluate whether the transfer is “not contrary to the public interest.”22 A determination of
whether a proposed transfer is in the public interest must involve a “balancing of the interests of