013 PUC Motion to InterveneDISTRICT COURT, BOULDER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] Commission's conclusions are ‘in accordance with the evidence.’” City of Montrose v. Pub.
Utils. Comm’n, 629 P.2d 619, 622 (Colo. 1981) (quoting § 40-6-115(3), C.R.S.). The party
objecting to a Commission decision has the burden of proving that the decision is unlawful.
CF&I Steel, L.P. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 949 P.2d 577, 585 (Colo. 1997).
When a party challenges a Commission decision based on a violation of constitutional
rights, as Boulder does here, “the district court shall exercise an independent judgment on the
law and the facts.” § 40-6-115(2), C.R.S. The court decides matters of law de novo. Pub. Serv.
Co. v. Trigen-Nations Energy Co., 982 P.2d 316, 326 (Colo. 1999). “Upon review, the district
court shall enter judgment either affirming, setting aside, or modifying the decision of the
commission.” § 40-6-115(3), C.R.S.
IV. THE PARTIES’ POSITIONS
The City objects vigorously to the sequence of events ordered by the Commission. The
City maintains that Commission approval as a pre-condition to condemnation disregards and
interferes with its constitutional right of eminent domain.