HomeMy WebLinkAbout4 - Staff briefing on the 2006-2007 Utilities budget process for the Water Fund, Wastewater Fund and
C I T Y O F B O U L D E R
WATER RESOURCES ADVISORY BOARD
AGENDA ITEM
MEETING DATE:
April 18, 2004
AGENDA TITLE:
Staff presentation and discussion of the 2005 Utilities (Water,
Wastewater, and Stormwater/Flood Management) Budget including the 2006 budget
process.
PRESENTER/S:
Ned Williams, Director of Public Works for Utilities
Bob Harberg, Utilities Planning & Project Management Coordinator
Carol Linn, Utilities Financial Manager
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY:
Attached is information concerning the 2005 Utilities Budget and the 2005-2010 Utilities
Capital Improvement Program (CIP). This information is being presented to the Board as
background information in preparation for 2006 budget discussions. Staff will return to
the Board in May and June for further discussions regarding the CIP, operating budget
adjustments and rate increases. Staff will ask for a Board recommendation regarding the
2006 budget at the June meeting. The Board recommendation will be forwarded to the
Planning Board, City Manager and City Council for their consideration as they review the
city-wide budget.
The city budget goes through an extensive development and review process. The budget
process begins in March with final City Council approval in the fall. A schedule of the
major milestones is provided below. Elements involving the WRAB are highlighted in
bold italics.
Milestone Date
Capital Projects Information Sharing Meeting April 2005
City Council Study Session on 2006 Budget April 12, 2005
Preliminary WRAB Budget Discussion April 18, 2005
Draft 2006-2011 CIP Proposal Submitted Early May 2005
Staff Briefing and WRAB comment May 16, 2005
Proposed Budget Submittal to City Manager June 3, 2005
Departmental Budget Review by City Manager June 6-17, 2005
Public Hearing/ WRAB Recommendation on 2006 Budget June 20, 2005
CIP Submitted to Planning Board Early July 2005
Planning Board CIP Hearing Mid-July 2005
City Council Study Session on 2006 Budget August/ Sept 2005
City Council Consideration/ Adoption of the 2006 Budget October 2005
AGENDA ITEM #________PAGE________
Attachments:
A – Fund Financials – Water, Wastewater, Stormwater/ Flood Management
B – Capital Improvement Program - Water, Wastewater, Stormwater/ Flood Management
C – Utility Program Budgets
AGENDA ITEM #________PAGE________
2005 APPROVED BUDGET
UTILITIES DIVISION
200320042005
ACTUAL APPROVED APPROVED
BUDGET BY PROGRAM
UTILITIES DIVISION
Capital Payments
Windy Gap Payments$1,837,525$1,931,441$2,079,657
Debt Service Payments8,293,7048,163,6818,079,913
TOTAL10,131,22910,095,12210,159,570
Operating Transfers
Transfers/ Cost Allocation5,379,0344,618,0742,457,476
5,379,0344,618,0742,457,476
TOTAL
Reserves
Operating Reserve0585,000590,000
0585,000590,000
TOTAL
Administration
Division Administration360,839607,490629,083
Public Power00100,000
Rate Administration164,972105,00045,000
Computer Replacement173,361178,000193,000
Billing Services418,183417,616427,925
Drought Administration3,08000
Support Services00185,589
TOTAL1,120,4341,308,106
1,580,596
Planning & Project Management
Planning & Project Management816,350856,256735,008
Unallocated Construction795,389500,000850,000
Flood Management00406,233
TOTAL1,611,7401,356,256
1,991,242
Water Resources
Water Resources Management943,2881,040,9271,068,230
Watershed Operations304,441259,385298,171
Hydroelectric Operations341,393343,794348,104
Stormwater Contract Mngmnt31,47152,53153,319
TOTAL1,620,5921,696,637
1,767,823
Water Treatment
Betasso Treatment Plant1,734,6931,920,3321,856,965
Boulder Res Treatment Plant1,386,0841,425,9201,469,210
System Controls230,065237,469275,104
WTP Residuals Handling40,74830,500124,134
TOTAL3,391,5903,614,221
3,725,413
Water Quality Environment Svcs
Industrial Pretreatment251,404252,931288,009
Water Conservation270,920405,131422,454
Drinking Water Quality Svcs765,527677,193695,828
Wastewater Quality Services471,256458,208469,783
Stormwater Quality Services642,665744,191754,441
TOTAL2,401,7722,537,655
2,630,516
2005 APPROVED BUDGET
UTILITIES DIVISION
200320042005
ACTUAL APPROVED APPROVED
System Maintenance
Distribution System Maint1,447,2871,432,7851,473,261
Collection System Maint971,7371,304,4971,356,306
Storm Sewer Maintenance466,144549,933573,061
Flood Channel Maint116,735226,641232,960
Meter Services628,621707,369720,336
TOTAL3,630,5234,221,225
4,355,925
Wastewater Treatment
75th Street Treatment Plant2,638,6562,842,7542,923,124
Marshall Landfill Operations222,415230,000240,000
Cogeneration47,853130,224120,908
Biosolids Operations538,026620,458668,023
TOTAL3,446,9493,823,436
3,952,054
Capital Improvements Program
Capital Improvements Program20,067,17610,365,00011,195,000
TOTAL20,067,17610,365,000
11,195,000
TOTAL$52,801,038$44,220,732$44,405,615
BUDGET BY CATEGORY
Personnel Expenses$8,990,431$9,382,253$10,058,980
Operating Expenses15,510,4769,151,5349,809,914
Interdepartmental Charges1,405,0051,566,5781,778,720
Capital13,222,38711,338,61212,220,612
Debt Service8,201,7278,063,6818,079,913
Non-Recurring Expenditures28,006100,0000
Other Financing Uses5,443,0064,618,0742,457,476
TOTAL$52,801,038$44,220,732$44,405,615
BUDGET BY FUND
General$21,975$16,481$16,481
Transportation37,977152,934156,317
Water Utility37,986,43329,288,67627,462,084
Wastewater Utility8,531,9539,477,60710,649,979
Stormwater and Flood Mgmt Utility Fund6,222,7005,285,0356,120,754
TOTAL$52,801,039$44,220,732$44,405,616
AUTHORIZED FTE's
Standard FTE's142.42148.68150.44
Seasonal Temporary FTEs6.506.506.50
TOTAL148.92155.18156.94